HYDE PARK · SOUTH TAMPA, FLORIDA

Retail space for lease in Hyde Park and South Tampa

Retail space for lease in Hyde Park and South Tampa: Cushman & Wakefield reported 2.0% vacancy in its South Tampa retail submarket in Q2 2026, on 6,256,837 square feet, with an average asking rent of $33.43 per square foot.[1] The City of Tampa describes Hyde Park as "Tampa's oldest existing neighborhood," just across the Hillsborough River from downtown.[5]

The retail figures below are Cushman & Wakefield's South Tampa submarket figures. Its office report does list Hyde Park, and those figures follow.

Retail vacancy and rent in South Tampa in 2026

Cushman & Wakefield counted 6,256,837 square feet of retail in its South Tampa submarket in Q2 2026, with 125,115 square feet vacant, a 2.0% vacancy rate, and an average asking rent of $33.43 per square foot.[1] For the wider region, Lee & Associates put Tampa Bay retail vacancy at 4.27% in Q2 2026 in its own report; see retail space for lease in Tampa for those figures.

If you need a storefront in South Tampa, have your use, size and financials ready so you can move when a space comes up.

South Tampa retail submarket, Q2 2026 (Cushman & Wakefield)
MeasureQ2 2026
Inventory6,256,837 sq ft
Vacant125,115 sq ft
Vacancy2.0%
Average asking rent$33.43 per sq ft

Where is Hyde Park in Tampa?

In the City of Tampa's words, "Tampa's oldest existing neighborhood lies immediately across the Hillsborough River to the west of the Downtown business and cultural core."[5] See Downtown Tampa for the CBD figures.

Does the Hyde Park historic district affect a commercial property?

The City of Tampa's Historic Preservation office reports that the Hyde Park Historic District was expanded to the north to include an additional 184 buildings, effective January 5, 2023.[6]

If you are buying or leasing a building in or near Hyde Park, check whether it falls inside the district, including the 2023 expansion, and ask what review applies before you plan exterior work, signage or a new storefront.

Office space for lease in Hyde Park

Cushman & Wakefield's Hyde Park office submarket had 257,225 square feet of inventory in Q2 2026 and 10.0% overall vacancy.[2] Net absorption was 6,862 square feet for the quarter and 6,324 square feet for the year to date, with 14,650 square feet of leasing activity year to date and nothing under construction. Average asking rent was $45.03 per square foot across all classes and $52.00 for Class A.[2]

Lee & Associates says its Tampa Bay office inventory represents the Downtown Tampa, South Tampa and Westshore submarkets; it reported 13.50% vacancy for that market in Q2 2026.[4] See office space for lease in Tampa.

Hyde Park office submarket, Q2 2026 (Cushman & Wakefield)
MeasureQ2 2026
Inventory257,225 sq ft
Overall vacancy10.0%
Net absorption, Q2 20266,862 sq ft
Net absorption, year to date6,324 sq ft
Leasing activity, year to date14,650 sq ft
Under construction0 sq ft
Average asking rent, all classes$45.03 per sq ft
Average asking rent, Class A$52.00 per sq ft

Industrial and flex space in South Tampa

Cushman & Wakefield's South Tampa industrial submarket had 965,055 square feet of inventory in Q2 2026, with 26,310 square feet vacant, a 2.7% rate.[3] See warehouse and industrial space in Tampa.

What to bring to a Hyde Park or South Tampa retail search

If you are searching here, have these ready:

  • Your use, size range and frontage needs.
  • Parking and signage requirements, and whether historic review could affect them.
  • Your trade area and opening date.
  • Financial statements or a business plan for the landlord.

Next steps

Her team's current listings are on Invest Florida CRE, or compare areas on the Tampa submarkets hub.

Looking for a storefront in Hyde Park or South Tampa? Start with your use, size and opening date.

Talk with Makayla

Questions people ask

How much is retail space for lease in South Tampa?

Cushman & Wakefield reported an average retail asking rent of $33.43 per square foot in its South Tampa submarket in Q2 2026, with 2.0% vacancy on 6,256,837 square feet.

What is the office vacancy rate in Hyde Park, Tampa?

Cushman & Wakefield reported 10.0% overall office vacancy in Hyde Park in Q2 2026, on 257,225 square feet, with average asking rents of $45.03 across all classes and $52.00 for Class A.

Is Hyde Park a historic district?

Yes. The City of Tampa reports the Hyde Park Historic District was expanded to the north to include an additional 184 buildings, effective January 5, 2023. Ask what review applies before planning exterior work or signage.

Where is Hyde Park in Tampa?

The City of Tampa describes Hyde Park as Tampa's oldest existing neighborhood, immediately across the Hillsborough River to the west of the Downtown business and cultural core.

Sources

  1. Tampa Retail MarketBeat, Q2 2026, Cushman & Wakefield, Q2 2026. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  2. Tampa Bay Office MarketBeat, Q2 2026, Cushman & Wakefield, Q2 2026. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  3. Tampa Bay Industrial MarketBeat, Q2 2026, Cushman & Wakefield, Q2 2026. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  4. Tampa Bay Office Market Report, Q2 2026, Lee & Associates, Q2 2026. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  5. Historic Hyde Park, City of Tampa. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  6. Hyde Park Historic District expansion, City of Tampa Historic Preservation, Effective January 5, 2023. Accessed October 12, 2026.