WESTSHORE · TAMPA, FLORIDA

Office space for lease in Westshore, Tampa

Office space for lease in Westshore, Tampa: Cushman & Wakefield reported 16.0% overall vacancy in its Westshore office submarket in Q2 2026, an average asking rent of $38.55 per square foot across all classes, and $45.58 for Class A.[1] The Westshore Alliance describes the district as home to "some 6,500 businesses, the largest commercial office district on the West Coast of Florida."[3]

Where is the Westshore District in Tampa?

In content provided by the Westshore Alliance and published by 83 Degrees, the district is described as bordered by Hillsborough Avenue, Kennedy Boulevard, Himes Avenue and Old Tampa Bay.[3] That is the Alliance's description of the district. Cushman & Wakefield's Westshore submarket is a brokerage market area and its boundaries may not match it exactly, so treat the figures below as the brokerage's Westshore.

Westshore office vacancy and asking rent in 2026

Cushman & Wakefield counted 12,290,614 square feet of office inventory in Westshore in Q2 2026, with overall vacancy of 16.0%.[1] Average asking rent was $38.55 per square foot across all classes and $45.58 for Class A. In the report's words, "Class A rates in Westshore rose 6.0% YOY to $45.58 psf."[1]

If you are comparing Class A buildings in Westshore, ask each landlord for the rent basis (what operating costs are included), the free-rent and improvement allowance on offer, and recent deals in the same building. The average is a starting point, not a quote.

Westshore office submarket, Q2 2026 (Cushman & Wakefield)
MeasureQ2 2026
Inventory12,290,614 sq ft
Overall vacancy16.0%
Net absorption, Q2 202639,201 sq ft
Net absorption, year to date158,671 sq ft
Leasing activity, year to date425,375 sq ft
Under construction0 sq ft
Average asking rent, all classes$38.55 per sq ft
Average asking rent, Class A$45.58 per sq ft

Is Westshore office space being leased?

Cushman & Wakefield's Westshore figures show positive net absorption in Q2 2026: 39,201 square feet for the quarter and 158,671 square feet for the year to date, with 425,375 square feet of leasing activity so far in 2026.[1] Its table shows no office space under construction in Westshore that quarter.[1]

For the wider market, Lee & Associates reported Tampa Bay office vacancy of 13.50% and asking rents of $35.78 per square foot in Q2 2026, for an inventory that it says represents the Downtown Tampa, South Tampa and Westshore submarkets.[4] Lee and Cushman & Wakefield define their markets differently, so keep their figures apart.

Retail space for lease in Westshore

Westshore is also a retail submarket. Cushman & Wakefield counted 9,259,929 square feet of Westshore retail in Q2 2026, with 138,965 square feet vacant, a 1.5% vacancy rate, and an average asking rent of $40.12 per square foot.[2] The firm wrote of "key corridors like East Tampa and Westshore reporting even tighter conditions, hovering below 2.0%."[2] If you need Westshore retail frontage, start your search early. See also retail space for lease in Tampa.

What to bring to a Westshore office search

If Westshore is on your list, have these ready before touring:

  • Headcount now and over the lease term, and a target size range.
  • Class A only, or open to other building classes.
  • Parking ratio you need for staff and visitors.
  • Your current lease end date and notice deadline.
  • Budget for move costs and any improvements you will fund yourself.

Next steps

Her team's current listings are on Invest Florida CRE. To weigh Westshore against other parts of the city, see the Tampa submarkets hub, Downtown Tampa and the Tampa office space page.

Looking at office space in Westshore? Start with your headcount, timing and the buildings on your list.

Talk with Makayla

Questions people ask

How much is office space for lease in Westshore, Tampa?

Cushman & Wakefield reported an average asking rent of $38.55 per square foot across all classes in its Westshore office submarket in Q2 2026, and $45.58 for Class A, which it said rose 6.0% year over year.

What is the office vacancy rate in Westshore?

Cushman & Wakefield reported overall office vacancy of 16.0% in Westshore in Q2 2026, on 12,290,614 square feet of inventory.

How many businesses are in the Westshore District?

The Westshore Alliance, in content published by 83 Degrees, describes the district as home to some 6,500 businesses and the largest commercial office district on the West Coast of Florida.

What are the boundaries of Westshore in Tampa?

The Westshore Alliance describes the district as bordered by Hillsborough Avenue, Kennedy Boulevard, Himes Avenue and Old Tampa Bay. Brokerage submarket boundaries may differ.

Sources

  1. Tampa Bay Office MarketBeat, Q2 2026, Cushman & Wakefield, Q2 2026. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  2. Tampa Retail MarketBeat, Q2 2026, Cushman & Wakefield, Q2 2026. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  3. Westshore Alliance helps guide Tampa Westshore district transformation (content provided by Westshore Alliance), 83 Degrees, November 2024. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  4. Tampa Bay Office Market Report, Q2 2026, Lee & Associates, Q2 2026. Accessed October 12, 2026.