YBOR CITY · TAMPA, FLORIDA

Retail and office space for lease in Ybor City, Tampa

Retail and office space for lease in Ybor City sits inside what the City of Tampa calls "Tampa's National Historic Landmark District."[2] Cushman & Wakefield's Q2 2026 office report put Ybor City vacancy at 24.4% on 479,788 square feet of inventory, with 92,530 square feet under construction.[1]

This page covers the office figures, the City's community redevelopment area boundaries, the history that shapes the buildings, and the streetcar.

Ybor City office vacancy and asking rent in 2026

Cushman & Wakefield counted 479,788 square feet of office space in Ybor City in Q2 2026, with overall vacancy of 24.4%.[1] It reported no net absorption for the quarter, 335 square feet for the year to date, and no leasing activity recorded for the year to date. Average asking rent was $61.41 per square foot across all classes and $64.31 for Class A.[1]

The table also shows 92,530 square feet of Ybor City office space under construction.[1] If you are considering Ybor office space, ask whether the space you tour is existing or new construction, and compare like with like.

Ybor City office submarket, Q2 2026 (Cushman & Wakefield)
MeasureQ2 2026
Inventory479,788 sq ft
Overall vacancy24.4%
Net absorption, Q2 20260 sq ft
Net absorption, year to date335 sq ft
Leasing activity, year to date0 sq ft
Under construction92,530 sq ft
Average asking rent, all classes$61.41 per sq ft
Average asking rent, Class A$64.31 per sq ft

Where are the Ybor City CRA boundaries?

The City of Tampa's Ybor City CRA history page describes the area as bounded by "the CSX railroad line on the south, 22nd Street on the east, Nebraska Avenue on the west and I-4 on the north."[3] It also says Ybor City now has two community redevelopment areas, known as Ybor City CRA 1 and 2.[3]

If a property is inside one of these CRAs, ask the City's CRA office which programs, if any, apply to it before you commit.

Leasing or buying in a National Historic Landmark District

The National Park Service counts more than 950 historic buildings and structures in Ybor City from its peak industrial years.[4] Because "Ybor City is Tampa's National Historic Landmark District," in the City's words, ask early what design review applies before you plan exterior changes, signage or an addition.[2]

How cigar factories shaped Ybor City

The City of Tampa records that Vicente Martinez Ybor established a cigar factory in Tampa in 1886.[5] The National Park Service notes that in 1885 Martínez-Ybor and Ignacio Haya formed a partnership, describes 3,000 people already handcrafting cigars in the new factories, and says Ybor City was once known as the "Cigar Capital of the World."[4]

The industry did not last: by the early 1950s the cigar factories were gone, according to the City.[3] A 2004 City and Planning Commission plan for the Ybor City 2 CRA says the new interstate "cut through Ybor City, separating the northern area from the body of the neighborhood to the south."[6] If you are touring older buildings, ask about each one's age and condition.

Getting to Ybor City: the streetcar

HART runs a 2.7-mile streetcar line along Downtown Tampa, "through the Channel District, and Ybor City."[7] For retail and hospitality tenants, ask how far a storefront is from a stop and what parking is nearby. See Downtown Tampa for the other end of the line.

Retail space for lease in Ybor City

The Cushman & Wakefield retail table in our evidence has no separate Ybor City line, so this page publishes no Ybor retail vacancy or rent. For citywide retail figures, see retail space for lease in Tampa. Her team's current listings are on Invest Florida CRE.

  • Bring your use, size range and opening date.
  • Ask about venting, grease trap and occupancy limits for food and beverage.
  • Ask what historic review applies to signage and storefront changes.

Looking at space in Ybor City? Start with your use, your size and your opening date.

Talk with Makayla

Questions people ask

How much is office space for lease in Ybor City?

Cushman & Wakefield reported an average asking rent of $61.41 per square foot across all classes in its Ybor City office submarket in Q2 2026, and $64.31 for Class A.

What is the office vacancy rate in Ybor City?

Cushman & Wakefield reported 24.4% overall office vacancy in Ybor City in Q2 2026, on 479,788 square feet of inventory, with 92,530 square feet under construction.

Is Ybor City a historic district?

Yes. The City of Tampa calls Ybor City Tampa's National Historic Landmark District, and the National Park Service counts more than 950 historic buildings and structures there. Ask what design review applies before planning exterior changes.

What are the Ybor City CRA boundaries?

The City of Tampa describes the area as bounded by the CSX railroad line on the south, 22nd Street on the east, Nebraska Avenue on the west and I-4 on the north. Ybor City now has two CRAs, Ybor City CRA 1 and 2.

Sources

  1. Tampa Bay Office MarketBeat, Q2 2026, Cushman & Wakefield, Q2 2026. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  2. Historic Ybor, City of Tampa. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  3. Ybor City CRA history, City of Tampa. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  4. Ybor City Historic District, National Park Service, Last updated April 27, 2023. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  5. Tampa history, City of Tampa. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  6. Ybor City 2 Community Redevelopment Area Plan (revised), City of Tampa Department of Urban Development and Hillsborough City-County Planning Commission, May 17, 2004. Accessed October 12, 2026.
  7. TECO Line Streetcar, HART (Hillsborough Area Regional Transit). Accessed October 12, 2026.